Request a Quote

Privacy Policy

PIPEDA

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) became effective on January 1st, 2004. In response to the act, Beneplan Inc has developed a Privacy Policy so as to comply with the Act. The following is our Privacy Policy: Beneplan Inc will adhere to the provisions and principles of the Personal Information Protect and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Beneplan Inc is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we have collected and will collect from you.

We will disclose only the necessary personal information to other insurers for the purpose of facilitating eligibility for benefits and for claims adjudication purposes.

Consent and Use

Information Collection

Disclosure

Deemed Notice

Personal Information Retention Policy

Beneplan Enrollment Form

Introducing a complimentary new benefit: The Personalized Prescription Plan (P3)

As a member of the Beneplan Co-operative, your employees are invited to use a new benefit offered by Personalized Prescribing Inc., at no cost, for a limited six (6) month period, effective October 1st, 2015. Please let us know if you are interested in opting in.

The Personalized Prescription Plan (P3) is a new employee benefit that utilizes genetic testing to predict patient-drug compatibility. P3 is a tool that assists doctors in prescribing the right dose of the right drug to the right patient. This benefit is new to Canada, but will soon become standard-of-care, as it is in the U.S.

The genetic test is non-invasive, does not reveal any predisposition to disease, and is absolutely confidential – only the employee’s doctor will have access to their genetic data.

Beneplan Inc., which has an interest and common ownership in Personalized Prescribing Inc, has offered to make this benefit available at no charge, exclusively to members of the Beneplan Co-operative for a limited period of time as a thank-you to its members for their loyalty.

Personalized Prescribing Inc. presented the offer to the Co-operative Board of Directors in June 2015, and the Board endorsed the offer on a voluntary basis to Co-operative members and their employees and dependents.

The genetic test and report retails for upwards of $1000 each, but would be complimentary for your employees, and could help those employees and their dependents who may be suffering from complications with their existing medication(s). In fact, this test could reduce absenteeism, disability, and medication waste within drug plans.

Employee/dependent participation is completely voluntary, and any member who participates must sign a waiver.

Please let us know if you wish to opt-in for this benefit. Personalized Prescribing Inc. will not contact your employees or dependents without your written consent.

Feel free to review the list of drugs tested for, FAQs, and privacy policy.

If you have any questions, please call us at 1 (844) 943-0210.