Request a Quote

Privacy Policy

PIPEDA

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) became effective on January 1st, 2004. In response to the act, Beneplan Inc has developed a Privacy Policy to comply with the Act.

The following is our Privacy Policy:
Beneplan Inc will adhere to the provisions and principles of the Personal Information Protect and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Beneplan Inc is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we have collected and will collect from you. We will disclose only the necessary personal information to other insurers to facilitate eligibility for benefits and for claims adjudication purposes.

Consent and Use

Beneplan Inc collects personal information from employees using enrolment, claims and other forms. These forms will have a declaration as to the purpose of collecting the personal information. The forms will contain consent that we may use the collected information as declared. We will not use the information for any purpose not consented to.

Information Collection

Beneplan Inc collects limited information from you for the specific purpose of administering the group benefit plan, including:
* Confirm personal information to ascertain eligibility for benefits under the group benefit plan
* Adjudicate and settle claims
*Share, as required, employees’ and dependents’ information with other insurance companies that participate in providing benefits
*Provide ongoing products and services offered by Beneplan Inc or one of the participating insurance companies
*And otherwise meet regulatory requirements

Disclosure

Beneplan Inc will disclose to the individual member all the information we have on record for that member at the written request of the member. The individual may challenge and amend the information on hand. Beneplan Inc reserves the right to request proof for some or all the personal Information provided by a member. Beneplan Inc reserves the right to withhold or refuse to provide information to any party, apart from the individual whose information is being requested, if we believe disclosure may breach PIPEDA. Any person on whom we keep information may advise us in writing to cease to use the information on the individual, and to destroy such information. Such person shall bear full responsibility for the consequences of his or her request. Beneplan Inc will keep abreast of privacy legislation and developments and will amend our policies accordingly.

Deemed Notice

This brochure is deemed to be our notification to you of our Privacy Policy. We will proceed with implementing our Privacy Policy as it applies to you. Please notify us immediately if there is anything in our Privacy Policy which you object to.

Personal Information Retention Policy

Beneplan Inc will maintain, keep and archive the information collected on individuals in the course of administering benefit plans for a minimum period of five years, but not longer than six years. Beneplan Inc will destroy the information both electronic and in paper form in a manner which ensures that the information cannot be used in any form by others.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

What does Beneplan do with your data, and how can you opt in?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires companies who transact with citizens of the European Union (EU) to disclose how they use their personal data, and further allow the citizen to opt in to which pieces they do and do not consent to. It further allows a citizen to request a permanent deletion of their file.

Beneplan Inc (“Beneplan” or “the company”) has a policy of safely destroying all records of personal enrolment data seven (7) years after the company ceases to cover the citizen, also referred to as plan member or plan sponsor. The purpose of keeping records of information after the coverage ceases is in case a legal dispute arises after the business relationship is over.

Plan members or plan sponsors may request that their personal data file is safely destroyed before the seven (7) years are over by emailing admin at beneplan.ca, sending a fax to +1 (416) 863-5157, or calling 1-800-387-1670 and asking to speak to the Manager of Administration.

Here is how Beneplan uses the following pieces of personal data:

 

Required

The following pieces of information are required primarily to verify identity and therefore entitlement to a benefits or compensation plan, administered by Beneplan Inc.

Identity is verified at many points of the relationship between a plan sponsor or plan member and their benefits provider. For example, if a plan member takes their benefits drug card to a pharmacy, the pharmacist is required to verify their identity on the drug card with a government issued identification (ID) card, before dispensing the medication. This applies to other practitioners such as dentists, or other health care practitioners. The reason for the care is because there is a significant amount of money associated with covering benefits, and it is important to ensure that the benefits are being paid to the correct eligible individual. Further, there are many medications which are considered dangerous if used by the wrong individual, such as children under the age of 18. These medications may be controlled substance such as opiate pain medicine, amphetamines, barbituates, or other potentially addictive substances.

  • Full legal name

Name is used to verify identity. For example, if a plan member takes their benefits drug card to a pharmacy, the pharmacist is required to verify their identity on the drug card with a government issued identification (ID) card, before dispensing the medication. This applies to other practitioners such as dentists, or other health care practitioners. Individuals are welcome to change the information after reporting one type, and may do so directly to admin-at-beneplan.ca.

  • Sex

Sex (Male or Female) is used to verify identity, and to also calculate rates associated with group life insurance, group critical illness insurance, or group long term disability insurance. Sex has an influence over the risk of a group, since one category may be statistically more likely to live longer than the other category.

Individuals who prefer not to disclose their sex are welcome to omit this information. They are also welcome to change the information after reporting one type, and may do so directly to admin-at-beneplan.ca.

  • Marital status

Marital status is collected in order to verify which coverage type the plan member is selecting. For example, if they select ‘Family’ coverage, the individual would need to report being either ‘Married’ or living in a ‘Common Law’ relationship. This is because the insurance contracts only allow family coverage for individuals who are legally married or living in a common law relationship.

  • Home address

Address is collected in order to verify identity, and to know to which home any correspondence or benefits cheques should be forwarded. An address change may be completed by contacting the plan administrator or emailing admin-at-beneplan.ca.

  • Date of birth

Birth date is used to verify identity, and to track when coverage may start and end. For example, a contract may have a termination age of 75 for travel insurance benefits.

  • Date of hire

Hire date is used to verify identity, and track when coverage may start. For example, an employer may have a waiting period of 3 months before a new employee is eligible to join the plan.

  • Occupation or Job Title

Occupation is required in order to place an employee in the appropriate class of coverage, and to create a risk profile based on the aggregate mix of occupations. For example, a company with many Welders may have a different long term disability insurance rate than for a company with many Designers.

Required depending upon the situation

  • Beneficiary

A beneficiary in this context refers to one or more individuals designated by the plan member who will receive their life insurance amount in the unfortunate case of death of the plan member. This is only applicable to people who have group life insurance coverage. Further a plan member may choose not to designate a beneficiary, and therefore any payments of life insurance will be forwarded to the Estate.

  • Salary

If an employer provides benefits which are tied to salary, Beneplan must know the salary in order to administer the proper amount of coverage. For example, short term disability benefits may be set at “67% of salary”, and if they are paid through Beneplan, the company must be aware of the salary. Beneplan recognizes that salary information is highly sensitive and therefore, only a few individuals at the company are privy to this information — only if they are directly responsible for reporting or changing this data with the plan sponsor or insurer.

  • Spouse’s name and date of birth

Name and date of birth is used to verify identity.

  • Dependent children’s name and date of birth

Name and date of birth is used to verify identity and eligibility. For example, a child may only be eligible for coverage until age 21.

  • Dependent children’s status as a full-time student in post-secondary education

Education status and school name is used to verify eligibility. For example, a child may only be eligible for coverage until age 21, or age 25 if they are in a qualified full-time post-secondary educational institution.

  • Dependent children’s status as a person with a disability over the age of 25

Disability status is used to verify eligibility. For example, a child may only be eligible for coverage until age 21, or age 25 if they are in a qualified full-time post-secondary educational institution, or past age 25 if they are permanently disabled and living and relying upon the primary plan member.

  • Spouse’s or secondary insurance coverage

Secondary insurance information is used to facilitate the co-ordination of benefits. For example, if the plan member’s plan covers 80% of dental coverage, they may submit the remaining 20% to the secondary plan in order to receive full reimbursement on the same claim.

  • Signature

Insurance companies require that administrators including Beneplan keep a copy of the signature on file, as it relates to the designated beneficiary for life insurance payments.

  • Date of last day worked

The last day worked is required to track eligibility for certain benefits, such as sick leave or disability benefits. For example, disability may begin after 120 days of not working due to disability, depending upon the contract.

  • Date of disability

The last day worked is required to track eligibility for certain benefits, such as sick leave or disability benefits. For example, disability may begin after 120 days of not working due to disability, depending upon the contract.

  • Job termination date

The termination date is used to track the end of eligibility for benefits, since benefits contracts only cover employees actively at work for the plan sponsor, with some conditions depending upon the situation (severance, maternity leave, and other protected leaves under Canadian employment standards law).

  • Job termination reason

The termination reason is used to track the end of eligibility for benefits, since benefits may be extended past the last date worked if the termination was due to no cause. A termination with cause is most likely to result in benefits ending as of the last date worked.

Optional

  • Email address

The company may collect an email address to facilitate a quicker turn-around time for the purpose of customer service. This is not required, and the company will use the phone, fax, or regular mail if preferred by the plan member or plan sponsor.

  • Home or mobile phone number

The company may collect an email address to facilitate a quicker turn-around time for the purpose of customer service. This is not required, and the company will use email, fax, or regular mail if preferred by the plan member or plan sponsor.