Request a Quote

Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy 

Personal Health Information

Commitment to Privacy 

At Beneplan Inc. (“the Company”or “Beneplan”), one of our main priorities is the privacy of our clients and visitors to our website (www.beneplan.ca). This Privacy Policy document contains details on the types of information that is collected and recorded by the Company and how we use it. 

 

The appropriate collectionuse and disclosure of clients’ personal and/or health information(PHI) is fundamental to our day-to-day operations and to client care. Protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of client’ personal information is important to all the staff at Beneplan. We strive to provide our clients with exceptional service. Every employee of Beneplan Inc. must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of client personal information.  

 

Applicability of This Privacy Policy 

Our Privacy Policy attests to our commitment to privacy and demonstrates the ways we ensure that client privacy is protected. Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal and the health information of all our clients that is in our possession and control. 

 

What is Personal Health Information (PHI)? 

Personal health information (PHI) means identifying information about an individual relating to their physical or mental health (including medical history), the providing of health care to the individual, payments or eligibility for health care, organ and tissue donation and health number. 

 

The 10 Principles/Directives of Beneplan Inc.’s Privacy Policy 

 

Our Privacy Policy reflects our compliance with fair information practices, all applicable laws and regulations and ethical standards of practice. 

 

  1. Accountability

We take our commitment to securing client privacy very seriously. Each employee associated with the Company is responsible for the personal information under his/her control. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive information periodically to update them about our Privacy Policy and related issues. 

 

  1. Identifying Purposes: Why We Collect Information

We ask you for information to establish a relationship, to perform a contract with you, to establish your identification, to provide you and/or your dependants with applicable benefit coverage servicesfor claims processing and payment(s), to protect you and us from error & fraudto serve your ongoing group benefits administration needs or provide ongoing access to other services of Beneplan Inc.  

 

We obtain most of our information about you directly from you, or from other health practitioners whom you have seen and authorized to disclose to us (in the event of a claim). You are entitled to know how we use your information this is described in this Privacy Statement. We will limit the information we collect to what we need for those purposes, and we will use it only for those purposes. We will obtain your consent if we wish to use your information for any other purpose. 

 

  1. Consent

You have the right to determine how your personal health information (PHI) is used and disclosed. For most benefits administration purposes, your consent is implied as a result of your consent to avail of the group benefits plan(s) and its features and services, your consent can be either express or implied. Express consent can be verbal or written. 

 

Your written Consent will be forwarded to our administration team who will document the request in client records and notify appropriate Insurance providers and their supporting staff as necessary. The Personal Health Information Protection Act or PHIPA, permits certain collections, uses, and disclosures of the PHI, despite the consent directiveproviders may override the consent directive in certain circumstances, such as emergencies 

 

Note that the consent directive may result in delays in provision of services or in claims adjudication due to Beneplan Inc. and its partners, lacking complete information about your or your dependants 

 

You can withdraw your consent any time after you’ve given it to us, provided there are no legal or regulatory requirements to prevent this. If you don’t consent to certain uses of personal information, or if you withdraw your consent, we will not be able to administer your benefit coverage.  If so, we will explain the situation to you to help you with your decision. 

 

  1. Limiting Collection

We collect information by fair and lawful means and collect only that information which may be necessary for purposes related to the provision to you of the group benefits administration and its affiliated services. 

 

Use of cookies, web analytical tools, and similar technologies – Beneplan Inc. may use cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our website(s)s and online services and help collect data. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings; enable you to sign-in; provide interest-based advertising; combat fraud; and analyze how our websites and online services are performing. We also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and gather usage and performance data.  

 

Our website may also include web beacons and JavaScript from third-party service providers. Like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons are used in their respective advertisements and links that may appear on Beneplan Inc.’s website, are sent directly to end users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.  

 

Third Party Privacy Policies – Beneplan Inc.’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links. 

 

Web analytics provide non-personally identifiable statistical information about how visitors interact with our website and applications. Beneplan uses a variety of web analytics tools on websites and applications. We may also use Google reCaptcha v3 in order to secure our website and to help prevent fraud. 

 

Beneplan Inc. has enabled Google Analytics (which includes the following features: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). We may use information collected through Google Analytics in conjunction with other data we have collected about you. 

 

Note that Beneplan has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. You have a variety of tools to control cookies, web beacons, web analytics tools and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytics service providers to opt out of data collection through web beacons. Your browser and other choices may impact your experiences with our products. To opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads, please use the Ads Settings. To view the currently available opt-outs for the web, please visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Google’s Privacy Policy is available by clicking here. 

 

To opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies on your web browser, you can visit www.aboutads.info/choices. 

 

  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The information we request from you is used for the purposes previously defined. We will seek your consent before using the information for purposes beyond the scope of this posted Privacy Policy Statement. Under no circumstances do we sell client lists or other personal information to third parties.  

 

There are some types of disclosure of your personal health information that may occur as part of Beneplan fulfilling its routine obligations and/or practice management. This includes providers, consultants and suppliers to Beneplan Inc., on the understanding that they abide by our Privacy Policy, and only to the extent necessary to allow them to provide business services or support to Beneplan Inc.  

 

We will retain your information only for the time it is required for the purposes we describe and once your personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed. However, due to regulatory or internal administrative process requirements, some information is kept for a longer period. Clients may be required to sign and date a Consent to Disclose PHI form prior to release of information. 

 

  1. Accuracy

We endeavour to ensure that all decisions involving your personal information are based upon accurate and timely information. While we will do our best to base our decisions on accurate information, we rely on you to disclose all material information and to inform us of any relevant changes. 

 

  1. Safeguards: Protecting Your Information

We protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. Beneplan Inc. maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. Recent paper records concerning individuals’ personal information are stored in files kept onsite at our office. Older records may be stored securely offsite or in a secure digitized format. 

 

Children’s Information – Another of our key priorities is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their children/ward’s online activity. Beneplan Inc. does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. 

 

Access to personal information will be authorized only for employees of Beneplan Inc., and other agents who require access in the performance of their duties, and to those otherwise authorized by law. We provide client information to insurance providers acting on our behalf, on the understanding that they are also bound by law and ethics to safeguard your privacy. Other organizations and agents must agree to abide by our Privacy Policy and may be asked to sign contracts to that effect. We will give them only the information necessary to perform the services for which they are engaged, and will require that they not store, use or disclose the information for purposes other than to carry out those services. 

 

Our computer systems are password-secured and constructed in such a way that only authorized individuals can access secure systems and databases. If you send us an e-mail message that includes personal information, such as your name included in the “address”, we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Please remember that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive, you should not send it electronically unless the e-mail is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access is secure. 

 

  1. Openness: Keeping You Informed

Beneplan Inc. has prepared this plain-language Privacy Policy to keep you informed. You may view a copy by visiting our website at https://beneplan.ca/privacy-policy/If you have any additional questions or concerns about privacy, we invite you to contact us by phone and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. 

 

  1. Access and Correction

With limited exceptions, we will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon presentation of a written request and satisfactory identification. We may charge you a fee for this service and if so, we will give you notice in advance of processing your request. 

 

If you find errors of fact in your personal or dependant’s personal information, please notify us as soon as possible and we will make the appropriate corrections. You have a right to append a short statement of disagreement to your record if we refuse to make a requested change. If we deny your request for access to your personal information, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may then challenge our decision. 

 

  1. Challenging Compliance

We encourage you to contact us with any questions or concerns you might have about your privacy or our Privacy Policy. We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information. In most cases, an issue is resolved simply by telling us about it and discussing it. You can reach us at: 

 

Beneplan Inc.  

150 Ferrand Drive, Suite 500 

Toronto, On M3C 3E5 

416 863 6718 (Tel) 

416-8635157 (Fax) 

ea@beneplan.ca (Email) 

 

Beneplan’s Privacy Officer will acknowledge your complaint, and will respond to you within a week of receiving your enquiry, to tell you the problem has been resolved, or, in more complex cases, advise you what further steps are being taken and when you may expect a resolution. If, after contacting us, you feel that your concerns have not been addressed to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario. The Commissioner can be reached at: 

 

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 

Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8 

1-800-387-0073 (Tel) 

1-416-325-9195 (fax) 

 

This policy is amended from time to time. The most current version of this policy was updated on August 30, 2019. 

PIPEDA

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) became effective on January 1st, 2004. In response to the act, Beneplan Inc has developed a Privacy Policy to comply with the Act.

The following is our Privacy Policy:
Beneplan Inc will adhere to the provisions and principles of the Personal Information Protect and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Beneplan Inc is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information we have collected and will collect from you. We will disclose only the necessary personal information to other insurers to facilitate eligibility for benefits and for claims adjudication purposes.

Consent and Use

Beneplan Inc collects personal information from employees using enrolment, claims and other forms. These forms will have a declaration as to the purpose of collecting the personal information. The forms will contain consent that we may use the collected information as declared. We will not use the information for any purpose not consented to.

Information Collection

Beneplan Inc collects limited information from you for the specific purpose of administering the group benefit plan, including:
* Confirm personal information to ascertain eligibility for benefits under the group benefit plan
* Adjudicate and settle claims
*Share, as required, employees’ and dependents’ information with other insurance companies that participate in providing benefits
*Provide ongoing products and services offered by Beneplan Inc or one of the participating insurance companies
*And otherwise meet regulatory requirements

Disclosure

Beneplan Inc will disclose to the individual member all the information we have on record for that member at the written request of the member. The individual may challenge and amend the information on hand. Beneplan Inc reserves the right to request proof for some or all the personal Information provided by a member. Beneplan Inc reserves the right to withhold or refuse to provide information to any party, apart from the individual whose information is being requested, if we believe disclosure may breach PIPEDA. Any person on whom we keep information may advise us in writing to cease to use the information on the individual, and to destroy such information. Such person shall bear full responsibility for the consequences of his or her request. Beneplan Inc will keep abreast of privacy legislation and developments and will amend our policies accordingly.

Deemed Notice

This brochure is deemed to be our notification to you of our Privacy Policy. We will proceed with implementing our Privacy Policy as it applies to you. Please notify us immediately if there is anything in our Privacy Policy which you object to.

Personal Information Retention Policy

Beneplan Inc will maintain, keep and archive the information collected on individuals in the course of administering benefit plans for a minimum period of five years, but not longer than six years. Beneplan Inc will destroy the information both electronic and in paper form in a manner which ensures that the information cannot be used in any form by others.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

What does Beneplan do with your data, and how can you opt in?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires companies who transact with citizens of the European Union (EU) to disclose how they use their personal data, and further allow the citizen to opt in to which pieces they do and do not consent to. It further allows a citizen to request a permanent deletion of their file.

Beneplan Inc (“Beneplan” or “the company”) has a policy of safely destroying all records of personal enrolment data seven (7) years after the company ceases to cover the citizen, also referred to as plan member or plan sponsor. The purpose of keeping records of information after the coverage ceases is in case a legal dispute arises after the business relationship is over.

Plan members or plan sponsors may request that their personal data file is safely destroyed before the seven (7) years are over by emailing admin at beneplan.ca, sending a fax to +1 (416) 863-5157, or calling 1-800-387-1670 and asking to speak to the Manager of Administration.

Here is how Beneplan uses the following pieces of personal data:

 

Required

The following pieces of information are required primarily to verify identity and therefore entitlement to a benefits or compensation plan, administered by Beneplan Inc.

Identity is verified at many points of the relationship between a plan sponsor or plan member and their benefits provider. For example, if a plan member takes their benefits drug card to a pharmacy, the pharmacist is required to verify their identity on the drug card with a government issued identification (ID) card, before dispensing the medication. This applies to other practitioners such as dentists, or other health care practitioners. The reason for the care is because there is a significant amount of money associated with covering benefits, and it is important to ensure that the benefits are being paid to the correct eligible individual. Further, there are many medications which are considered dangerous if used by the wrong individual, such as children under the age of 18. These medications may be controlled substance such as opiate pain medicine, amphetamines, barbituates, or other potentially addictive substances.

  • Full legal name

Name is used to verify identity. For example, if a plan member takes their benefits drug card to a pharmacy, the pharmacist is required to verify their identity on the drug card with a government issued identification (ID) card, before dispensing the medication. This applies to other practitioners such as dentists, or other health care practitioners. Individuals are welcome to change the information after reporting one type, and may do so directly to admin-at-beneplan.ca.

  • Sex

Sex (Male or Female) is used to verify identity, and to also calculate rates associated with group life insurance, group critical illness insurance, or group long term disability insurance. Sex has an influence over the risk of a group, since one category may be statistically more likely to live longer than the other category.

Individuals who prefer not to disclose their sex are welcome to omit this information. They are also welcome to change the information after reporting one type, and may do so directly to admin-at-beneplan.ca.

  • Marital status

Marital status is collected in order to verify which coverage type the plan member is selecting. For example, if they select ‘Family’ coverage, the individual would need to report being either ‘Married’ or living in a ‘Common Law’ relationship. This is because the insurance contracts only allow family coverage for individuals who are legally married or living in a common law relationship.

  • Home address

Address is collected in order to verify identity, and to know to which home any correspondence or benefits cheques should be forwarded. An address change may be completed by contacting the plan administrator or emailing admin-at-beneplan.ca.

  • Date of birth

Birth date is used to verify identity, and to track when coverage may start and end. For example, a contract may have a termination age of 75 for travel insurance benefits.

  • Date of hire

Hire date is used to verify identity, and track when coverage may start. For example, an employer may have a waiting period of 3 months before a new employee is eligible to join the plan.

  • Occupation or Job Title

Occupation is required in order to place an employee in the appropriate class of coverage, and to create a risk profile based on the aggregate mix of occupations. For example, a company with many Welders may have a different long term disability insurance rate than for a company with many Designers.

Required depending upon the situation

  • Beneficiary

A beneficiary in this context refers to one or more individuals designated by the plan member who will receive their life insurance amount in the unfortunate case of death of the plan member. This is only applicable to people who have group life insurance coverage. Further a plan member may choose not to designate a beneficiary, and therefore any payments of life insurance will be forwarded to the Estate.

  • Salary

If an employer provides benefits which are tied to salary, Beneplan must know the salary in order to administer the proper amount of coverage. For example, short term disability benefits may be set at “67% of salary”, and if they are paid through Beneplan, the company must be aware of the salary. Beneplan recognizes that salary information is highly sensitive and therefore, only a few individuals at the company are privy to this information — only if they are directly responsible for reporting or changing this data with the plan sponsor or insurer.

  • Spouse’s name and date of birth

Name and date of birth is used to verify identity.

  • Dependent children’s name and date of birth

Name and date of birth is used to verify identity and eligibility. For example, a child may only be eligible for coverage until age 21.

  • Dependent children’s status as a full-time student in post-secondary education

Education status and school name is used to verify eligibility. For example, a child may only be eligible for coverage until age 21, or age 25 if they are in a qualified full-time post-secondary educational institution.

  • Dependent children’s status as a person with a disability over the age of 25

Disability status is used to verify eligibility. For example, a child may only be eligible for coverage until age 21, or age 25 if they are in a qualified full-time post-secondary educational institution, or past age 25 if they are permanently disabled and living and relying upon the primary plan member.

  • Spouse’s or secondary insurance coverage

Secondary insurance information is used to facilitate the co-ordination of benefits. For example, if the plan member’s plan covers 80% of dental coverage, they may submit the remaining 20% to the secondary plan in order to receive full reimbursement on the same claim.

  • Signature

Insurance companies require that administrators including Beneplan keep a copy of the signature on file, as it relates to the designated beneficiary for life insurance payments.

  • Date of last day worked

The last day worked is required to track eligibility for certain benefits, such as sick leave or disability benefits. For example, disability may begin after 120 days of not working due to disability, depending upon the contract.

  • Date of disability

The last day worked is required to track eligibility for certain benefits, such as sick leave or disability benefits. For example, disability may begin after 120 days of not working due to disability, depending upon the contract.

  • Job termination date

The termination date is used to track the end of eligibility for benefits, since benefits contracts only cover employees actively at work for the plan sponsor, with some conditions depending upon the situation (severance, maternity leave, and other protected leaves under Canadian employment standards law).

  • Job termination reason

The termination reason is used to track the end of eligibility for benefits, since benefits may be extended past the last date worked if the termination was due to no cause. A termination with cause is most likely to result in benefits ending as of the last date worked.

Optional

  • Email address

The company may collect an email address to facilitate a quicker turn-around time for the purpose of customer service. This is not required, and the company will use the phone, fax, or regular mail if preferred by the plan member or plan sponsor.

  • Home or mobile phone number

The company may collect an email address to facilitate a quicker turn-around time for the purpose of customer service. This is not required, and the company will use email, fax, or regular mail if preferred by the plan member or plan sponsor.